Oscars 2016 Nominations

Is this the year that Leonardo DiCaprio has been waiting for or will the Oscar go to someone else? Will Mad Max: Fury Road race off with the award for Best Picture? Check out the nominations for the 88th Academy Awards right now and see what you think.

2016

Best Picture

  • The Big Short, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
  • Bridge of Spies, Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger
  • Brooklyn, Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Doug Mitchell and George Miller
  • The Martian, Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam
  • The Revenant, Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon
  • Room, Ed Guiney
  • Spotlight, Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust

Best Actor

  • Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
  • Matt Damon, The Martian
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
  • Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Best Actress

  • Cate Blanchett, Carol
  • Brie Larson, Room
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
  • Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
  • Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christian Bale, The Big Short
  • Tom Hardy, The Revenant
  • Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
  • Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
  • Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
  • Rooney Mara, Carol
  • Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
  • Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
  • Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Directing

  • Adam McKay, The Big Short
  • George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
  • Lenny Abrahamson, Room
  • Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Best Film Editing            

  • The Big Short, Hank Corwin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel
  • The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight, Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Colombia, Embrace of the Serpent
  • France, Mustang
  • Hungary, Son of Saul
  • Jordan, Theeb
  • Denmark, A War

Best Original Score

  • Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies
  • Carter Burwell, Carol
  • Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
  • Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario
  • John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Production Design

  • Bridge of Spies, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • The Danish Girl, Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
  • The Martian, Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
  • The Revenant, Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best Visual Effects

  • Ex Machina, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • The Martian, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • The Revenant, Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Big Short, Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
  • Brooklyn, Nick Hornby
  • Carol, Phyllis Nagy
  • The Martian, Drew Goddard
  • Room, Emma Donoghue

Best Original Screenplay

  • Bridge of Spies, Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  • Ex Machina, Alex Garland
  • Inside Out, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • Spotlight, Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
  • Straight Outta Compton, Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Anomalisa, Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • Boy and the World, Alê Abreu
  • Inside Out, Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie, Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There, Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Cinematography                      

  • Carol, Ed Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
  • The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario, Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design

  • Carol, Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella, Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan
  • The Revenant, Jacqueline West

Best Documentary – Feature

  • Amy, Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
  • Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • The Look of Silence, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?, Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom, Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best Documentary – Short Subject

  • Body Team 12, David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • Chau, Beyond the Lines, Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah, Adam Benzine
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • Last Day of Freedom, Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • The Revenant, Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best Original Song

  • “Earned It,” Fifty Shades of Grey, Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
  • “Manta Ray,” Racing Extinction, J. Ralph and Antony Hegarty
  • “Simple Song #3,” Youth, David Lang
  • “‘Til It Happens to You,” The Haunting Ground, Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
  • “Writings on the Wall,” Spectre, Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best Animated Short Film

  • Bear Story, Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
  • Prologue, Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
  • Sanjay’s Super Team, Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
  • We Can’t Live Without Cosmos, Konstantin Bronzit
  • World of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Ave Maria, Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  • Day One, Henry Hughes
  • Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut), Patrick Vollrath
  • Shok, Jamie Donoughue
  • Stutterer, Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

Best Sound Editing

  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini and David White
  • The Martian, Oliver Tarney
  • The Revenant, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • Sicario, Alan Robert Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Sound Mixing

  • Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: